Friday, July 18, 2014

Wagons Ho! yall and LOTS of other stuff!!!

Hey yall!  Whew it has been a busy couple of weeks since my last post. From my town's 53rd( I believe) Annual 4th of July Wagon train parade, to my wonderful trip to Chattanooga to hear Alex Veronelli's lecture on Aurifil threads, to hay fields and babies, and bee blocks and black berries. So here we go.... take a deep breath , this might take a minute :

















 Hey look! I can see our Traffic Light at the other end of town! And the Courthouse rotunda!

That's the end of the Wagon Train ! Yall come back , ya hear?

Then on to Spool in Chattanooga! Yall, I love this shop. Maddie is such a hoot and we had a great visit with Alex Veronelli of Aurifil. Alex took us step by step, (15 steps to be exact) , through the processes of making Aurifil thread! I was amazed by the dedication of Alex and his company in producing these high quality threads. Although Aurifil has alot of state of the art equipment, many of the processes are performed by hand in order not to rush the process of creating their splendid products.  Here are some photos from the lecture and quilt examples of how the different weights and thread types are used.





This was stunning! Beautiful thread collection!


Hand applique!

Sashiko!

Thread Painting!


The people are made of thread!

Loved the varigated


Loved this one!
 And then my favorite and what I waiting to see! Luke Haynes's quilt of Alex!

Can I just say this is amazing! I am just enamoured with Luke's work. He is so dang stinkin talented! Drop by his website and view his galleries! Speechless!



Maddie Kertay of Spool and Alex Veronelli of Aurifil!
Thank you guys for a fun afternoon! And also hello to Brad, Alex's assistant! He did a phenonmenal job and was so friendly and personable! It was a pleasure chatting with you Brad!

And I would love to say Thank you to Gayle! She was the wonderful lady that was sitting next to me during the lecture. As the quilts were passed around, Gayle would stand up and hold the quilts up for us all to get photographs! Thank you Gayle! She is so sweet and we are friends on Facebook now. I hope we can get together again in Chattanooga  again very soon!
Also, I have been hard at work trying to keep my ETSY shop stocked. This 6 block kit  was so dang fun to make. And I LOVE that I had Aurifil to match! :)


 And, in other shop news, I am working on putting together a couple of English Paper Piecing travel kits in a cute little burlap clutch that will include my favorite 4" Sullivans Stainless Steel Embroidery Scissors,an Acrylic 1" honeycomb template, 100 paper honeycomb pieces, a needle sample booklet ( so you can try different needle sizes), a glue pen, and a bobbin of Aurifil #2021 White 50wt thread that I will wind myself because I want you to try this thread for hand piecing! Pure Heaven! I think I will only have two of these kits, so if you are interested let me know asap before I list them on the company Facebook page at the beginning of the week.


And I have been busy with Bee Blocks and Charm Swaps:

Flowers for the Inchy Flower Swap.


Liberated Wedding Ring for the Global scrap Bee
Kaffe Fassett Charm Swap

1930's Charm swap


I Love Lucy International Bee
WIP for the I love Lucy Bee!

And Blackberries, babies and a high steppin' rooster!:

Blackberry juice!

Just had to eat a few with my afternoon tea!

Hi pretty lady on a gorgeous horse riding across my table cloth! I love your hat scarf thingy!

And Blackberry pie in the makin'!

 I have never made a blackberry pie that did not bubble over! Glad I put a cookie sheet under the pie plate!

I want to feed Swans too!

New babies;
This cow is "Little Bit III". Her calf is "Little Bit IV". They are both half Holstein/half Braunvieh.  My hubby's father brought home Little Bit I as a calf, she had a heifer, Little Bit II, which had Little Bit III and now she has Little Bit IV. All heifers. So 4 generations of Little Bits! (We lost Little Bit I last winter.) 
And this is "Libby", named after Lady Liberty! She is a fullblood Braunvieh and a sweetie!
And, I have a hen sittin'.  She is sitting on 16 EGGS! The second from the left is a photo of her last year! I will try to get a photo of her grown up and sitting on her eggs when it stops raining. They grow up so fast :) She is black with gold around her neck now.!

Whew!
  Yall, I am serious when I say I don't know if I have been washing or hanging out! It has been a whirlwind around here! I left out hay baling and corn planting and canning green beans, corn and tomatoes and making Bread and Butter pickles!  But I wouldn't have it any other way! I love our busy farm life. Sewing, quilting and blogging is definitely icing on the cake! And I have made a ton of friends on facebook. Facebook can be a really inspiring place and there are so many sweet and friendly people just waiting to talk and share their work! I spend way too much time over there! :)
  And, I WON a fantastic pair of Karen Kay Buckley scissors from my new friend Carole at " From My Carolina Home! " She has an awesome blog with lots of well written tutorials, recipes, book reviews and more! Thank you Carole for your generosity! I can't wait to try out those scissors!
  I was introduced to Carole by Karen of Karens Quilts, Crows and Cardinals! Karen does alot of wool applique, writes patterns and is awesome at Free Motion Quilting! If you haven't checked out her blog you should. She has several FREE patterns and tutorials and some gorgeous patterns to purchase in her Craftsy shop! Such cute stuff! I really want to make her Spring Basket! It is going on my "Must Make" Bucket list!

 AND,  a little exciting news is that I am going to be teaching a class at Spool! It will be a class on Lucy Bostons Patchwork of the Crosses! Yay! Here is the sample I made for the class!
So fun and very modern. I wonder what Mrs. Lucy would think of it??
I am sooooo excited to get the opportunity to share my LOVE for these fascinating little blocks! I am definitely addicted to making them! I will share class information as soon as I can!
  Now ,before I forget, I want to say a big warm WELCOME to all my new friends and followers! Fiona Ransley,Reconstructed Fabulousness,Elizabeth, Kiki's Dolls, Valerie, Jette, Lorraine, and Paula! Welcome to the farm ladies! We are so happy to have yall plowing along with us!
 And last but certainly not least! Aurifil has kindly donated a couple of gifts for an upcoming giveaway! I hope to be able to announce the plans for that sometime within the next couple of weeks, as soon as I can get things planned out, so stay tuned for more information!
 Until next time, have fun yall! Thanks for dropping by!
Let's get excited and make something spectacular!!
YEEHAW YALL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
xo jan


16 comments :

  1. Jan my friend.... thank you for such a wonderful post. The Wagon Train and horse pictures are awesome, the Aurifil rundown makes me wish I was there, the blocks in your Etsy store are so tempting.... and your sweet little calf and chickens - not to mention the pie!! I can't believe all that you're up to girl - how do you do it ? Congratulations on your teaching adventure -- I KNOW you do will do well -- I just know it. Thanks for the shout out my friend - we are blessed to have found one another. Hugs, Karen

    ReplyDelete
  2. Great post, Jan. I'm so hungry for pie because yours looks so yummy. All those blocks are pretty yummy, too. I love those blocks. You have an eye for color and design.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Great post!! I love seeing the parade! Makes me wish I'd been there. I'm so excited to hear you will be teaching a class on Lucy's! I will be watching your post for sign up info!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Jan, you sure are one busy lady! I loved the Wagon Train parade! Thanks for sharing it with us. Your cows and chickens are adorable. Your pie make me really want a piece, even though I'm on a diet! Love all your Lucy stitchery!

    ReplyDelete
  5. That is a lot of wagons and horses! Love to read about all you do. When I lived in the country, I loved canning, and freezing, and making pickles. There are times when I miss it. I love eating the things I had made. Your trip to the quilt shop is sounding so fun. Congratulations on teaching classes. You are one busy lady.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Wow your 4th of July Wagon Train parade is wonderful! Summer is such a busy time for some of us.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Rosemary b here:
    WOW photo FULL.
    Really wonderful pics of the parade. It is nice to see that in our country, there are still wonderful old traditions of all American pride. That is hard to find near the Cesspool better know as Wash DC where I reside 40 miles west. Here in Loudoun, we do still have the lovely parades.
    You had a lovely adventure and the photos are proof. thank you for sharing

    ReplyDelete
  8. Wonderful read. Great photos. I really enjoyed the parade and all the thread pictures. Congrats on the teaching gig ... have fun! ... :) Pat

    ReplyDelete
  9. WooooooooooooWWWWWWW!! Fabulous post!! Love that parade - it's Pioneer Day here in Utah - a state holiday with everything closed up!! Gotta love it!! :-)) Loooooovvvvvvvvvve Aurifil - haven't used anything else for piecing for over 10 years now and I won't ever go back!! And I could got on and on but suffice it to say, I love everything about your post!! Just pinned one of your new POTC blocks and favorited one on Etsy!! You go girl!! Lots of love!!

    ReplyDelete
  10. Wow! You are busy! I'd love to see that Aurifil lecture.

    So glad to have found you.

    ReplyDelete
  11. My goodness you are busy!! Look at all the swaps and bees you are in and running a store and now teaching too! Your Lucy Boston blocks are amazing.

    ReplyDelete
  12. Love those 30's. Need them for my Insanity.

    ReplyDelete
  13. The 30 prints are neat and of course the Aurifil thread is awesome. I love the possibilities of the panels

    ReplyDelete
  14. The fabric is so beautiful my first thought was to make a pillow, mixer cover, sewing machine cover. The possibilities are endless.

    ReplyDelete
  15. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  16. Plan to try the hexagon cross I see posted so often if I win. I didn't grow up on a farm but visited my grandmother's alot. I'm excited to follow your blog.

    ReplyDelete

Hey yall!
Thank you so much for stopping by my blog today! Your words mean so much to me. Thank you for taking time to leave me a comment and if you have a blog, feel free to grab a tractor button from the sidebar and plow along with me! Ain't no tellin what we'll get in to.
xo jan