Monday, October 13, 2014

A flop is a flop is a flop.....

     Do you ever make something and it turns out to be a flop? That is how I feel about this block.

  I actually cut it incorrectly. I had intended the block to be ( working from the outside to the middle) brown floral, white floral, brown floral, red floral, cream background and then the center fussy cut red rose. IF I have enough fabric after all the blocks are made, I will remake this one! Yep! All 60 seams :)!

 So to make myself feel better I went ahead and made another block. This one I love :)!

I haven't used plaids much before, but I think I am loving plaids with florals and polka dots!
 So tell me, have you ever made a flop? Did you leave it or re-make it?
Happy or Happier Stitching yall!
xo jan


  1. Your "flop" is just a bit busy, Maybe adding white between the white floral and red floral will save it, They look a little bit busy next to eachother right now. The colours are gorgeous though and very accurate piecing.
    If it is any consolation, the flying geese is absolutely fantastic!
    P.S. I make flops every week. I give them to my sister and my mum.

  2. My flops usually go unfinished. As soon as I realize it;s going to be a flop - file 13.

  3. I have a few in one of my bins Jan, it happens to us all, I'm sure :) I bet you could make a pillow or something out of this and it would be just fine though.

  4. I call it "creative license". Orphan blocks can find life in another project. Make a zipper pouch out of it and send to me. ; )

  5. Sometimes, flops are the best kinds! I've actually used flops instead of remaking them. If you hadn't mentioned it, I would have never known that you made a mistake.

  6. Nah, I don't remake flops. They become blocks for a charity quilt, after all, the only one that knows it didn't come out as planned is me!!

  7. Rosemary B here
    I save everything, lol even my flops. Some I take apart because I am OCD and others I might cut up and use parts of it, like for a decoration on some thing... Hard to explain, but yeah, if it is just ugly, I un sew ASAP
    I love your second block
    Plaid is cool.
    I hope all is going so great on the farm <3

  8. Oh yes - been there, done that! One of my first quilts was a flannel quilt for my DIL. I was so excited - it was going to be beautiful! Except it wasn't. I thought I had to scrap it and start over, but my husband saved the day, suggesting that I add some unifying color to the center of each block. Voila! I couldn't believe it was even the same blocks - they were transformed into a beautiful, cohesive quilt! He's a gem in more ways than one :) I am sure you will find the perfect way to remake your "flop" too, and it will be even more special because of the history behind it.

  9. Absolutely I have made flops! And I am never gracious enough to just chuck them.... I always figure I can fix them. In fact I have received flops from other people in swaps and have tried to fix them - sometimes successfully. I love your second block.


Hey yall!
Thank you so much for stopping by my blog today! Your words mean so much to me. Thank you for taking time to leave me a comment and if you have a blog, feel free to grab a tractor button from the sidebar and plow along with me! Ain't no tellin what we'll get in to.
xo jan